LOTG changes for 2017/2018

Discussion in 'C'mon Ref!' started by Surfref, Apr 7, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Surfref

    Surfref Silver

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    475
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +1,104 / 13
    If you have not seen the IFAB 2017/2018 LOTG changes the link is below. There are 43 changes (if I counted correctly) with most being changes to wording, but there are actual changes to substitutions, offside, and fouls/misconduct along with some other laws. There is now wording that addresses youth games. Substitutions have been changed from 3 to 5 substitutions per game at all levels expect the top level.

    I also included the link to the guidance for a temporary dismissal (player having to sit out after a yellow card for a short period of time). I wonder if US Soccer will adopt this change. This would be a good tool to use in the older youth games to calm down players that are cautioned. 8-10 minutes sitting out to help them calm down.

    http://static-3eb8.kxcdn.com/documents/239/071415_290317_Website_LoG_2017_18_Law_PG_changes_v2.0.pdf

    http://static-3eb8.kxcdn.com/docume..._Guidelines_for_Temporary_dismissals_v2.0.pdf

    http://www.theifab.com/document/for-football-bodies
     
  2. outside!

    outside! Silver

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    359
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +927 / 18
    Would this be similar to a YC in high school? I kind of like that the YC player has to sit out for a few minutes.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. TangoCity

    TangoCity Silver

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    328
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +522 / 10
    What is the change to offside?
     
  4. twoclubpapa

    twoclubpapa Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    In high school the cautioned player leaves the pitch and, at the coach's option, a substitute may be sent on. (I've never had a coach not put in a substitute but it is an option.)
    The IFAB guidelines do not allow a substitution for the temporarily dismissed player until the "sin bin" time has expired.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. AFC

    AFC Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Referee now can call Offside whenever he/she feels like it, and it doesn't matter if it actually happened or not.
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  6. espola

    espola Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8,014
    Likes Received:
    781
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +3,288 / 122
    That's not a change.
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
  7. MWN

    MWN Silver

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    240
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +620 / 5
    But it is a good idea to clearly state in the rules that offside fully discretionary to shut up the parents. FIFA Law 11 should state:

    A player is in an offside position if:
    • any part of the head, body or feet is in the opponents’ half (excluding the halfway line) and
    • any part of the head, body or feet is nearer to the opponents’ goal line than both the ball and the second-last opponent OR
    • any official believes the above two conditions could have occurred at any time during the game.
    • The hands and arms of all players, including the goalkeepers, are not considered.
    A player is not in an offside position if level with the:
    • second-last opponent or
    • last two opponents or
    • the official could have been mistaken.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1

Share This Page