W, L ,T

Discussion in 'SoCalScene' started by Surf Zombie, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. Surf Zombie

    Surf Zombie Bronze

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0
    Was talking to some of the parents on my DD’s team about their W-L-T record over drinks at the bar at our tournament this weekend. Bit of fun debate about the following:

    DD’s team played in two tournament finals this year (against the same team). Both games ended 1-1 through regulation and overtime. Both went to PKs. First tournament was 4-3. Second tournament was 3-4. Win and a loss or two ties?

    Played in another tournament this weekend. In bracket play ended up winning 5-1, 2-0 and tied 2-2. Team we tied had the same results 5-1 & 2-0 against the same teams. Had to go to PK’s as the fifth tie breaker to see who made the final. Lost in Pk’s 3-4. This one is a tie in terms the record, correct?
     
  2. coachrefparent

    coachrefparent Silver

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +570 / 16
    As for those 3 games, 1-1-1, or 3-1-1 in all 5.
     
  3. Surfref

    Surfref Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    634
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Ratings:
    +1,634 / 17
    I know there are probably leagues that would score a loss in Kicks From The Mark (KFTM) as a tie, but those are probably leagues that give out participation trophies.

    If a game goes to KFTM (PK's) because the competition rules said that the game must have a winner, then the team that scores the most goals in KFTM is the winning team and the other team is the loser. If the completion rules allowed for the game to end in a tie, then it would be a tie (Draw). If the competition rules require a winner, then a match that ends in a tie must move to one of the procedures to determine a winner and loser such as overtime, coin toss (hate this one), or Kicks From The Mark. It is spelled out in the 2017-2018 LOTG, Law 10 Determining the Outcome of a Match, Item #2 Winning Team:

    2. Winning team
    The team scoring the greater number of goals is the winner. If both teams score no goals or an equal number of goals the match is drawn.
    When competition rules require a winning team after a drawn match or home-and-away tie, the only permitted procedures to determine the winning team are:
    • away goals rule
    • two equal periods of extra time not exceeding 15 minutes each
    • kicks from the penalty mark
    A combination of the above procedures may be used.
     
  4. Surfref

    Surfref Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    634
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Ratings:
    +1,634 / 17

    The KFTM in the non-game setting to determine who moves on to the next round of playoffs would not be factored into the W-L-T record.
     
  5. espola

    espola Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    7,341
    Likes Received:
    704
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +3,994 / 182
    NCAA treats all wins and losses from the kicking circus in its post-season tournament as ties for both teams, except for the final.
     
  6. coachrefparent

    coachrefparent Silver

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +570 / 16
    Yes, because (except in those tournaments that get summer rain and the promoters consider a round of KFTM to constitute a game so they don't have to refund money), KFTM to determine a winner after ties in pool play are not games. :D
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. espola

    espola Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    7,341
    Likes Received:
    704
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +3,994 / 182
    Clever coaches treat those games as either wins or ties, depending on the results of the kicks.
    And similar treatment is given to games in conference season-ending tournaments for computing final RPI when the selection committee meets.
     

Share This Page