Playing for another club for State cup

Discussion in 'SoCalScene' started by blam, Jan 17, 2019.

  1. blam

    blam Bronze

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Hi. Can a player from a club that isn't competing for state cup play for another team from a different club at state cup? I see the rule from CalSouth but want to know other finer points. Player is not interested in joining this other club but just wants to get some game time and have fun.




    1.6. Loan/Guest Player
    A loan/guest player is defined as a registered player participating in a competition for a team
    to which the player is not rostered for purpose of league play. (USYSA Rule 101.2)
    1.6.1. Every Cal South player has the right to participate as a loan/guest player for other
    affiliated teams during non-league play.
    1.6.2. Each Cal South member league shall establish their own rules governing loan/guest
    players during league play.
    1.6.3. No Cal South administrator or coach or manager shall refuse a player the right to
    participate with other USSF-affiliated teams as a loan/guest player and shall immediately
    tender the Medical Release Form and Player Pass upon verbal request by the player or the
    player’s parent or guardian.
    1.6.4. Within 30 days of receipt of a written allegation that a Cal South administrator, or
    coach, or manager, or parent, or player has violated or aided and abetted in the violation of
    Rule 1.6.3, the District Commissioner or the Commissioner’s designee shall conduct an open
    hearing to adjudicate the matter. The hearing, decision, and appeal rights (in the case of an
    adverse ruling) shall be in accordance with the Cal South Manual of Operations for Protests,
    Appeals and Discipline. Cal South will have full authority to assess penalties such as, but not
    limited to, suspension and revocation/probation.
     
  2. espola

    espola Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    10,238
    Likes Received:
    972
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +5,455 / 225
    For State Cup, you must also meet the requirements of the State Cup rules. In general, no loan or guest players permitted - the player in question must be formally transferred, keeping attention to cup-tied and roster freeze dates.
     
  3. Caltek

    Caltek Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Cup tied is no longer a thing according to cal south but roster freeze is the thing to look out for. Also like you said they have to formally join the team which means asking for release from current club and officially joining new team .
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. RedCard

    RedCard Bronze

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +229 / 1
    I would call the CalSouth office and ask them directly so there no confusion.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. MWN

    MWN Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    714
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +2,018 / 24
    The short answer is no and as noted above, you are also subject to the State Cup rules. You can't guest during State Cup. You can request a release from your current team, get rostered on the State Cup team, play in State/National Cup, and then join your old team again. For example, when my kid was 12 or 13, we decided to leave the team after season, but remain rostered on the team. A National Cup team 60 miles away was in need of a GK, we joined that team for the National Cup run, and then left it after the run and joined a local team.

    What you will see also, is some clubs have teams that play in different leagues. For example, ECNL is an entirely different system (US Club) and not associated with US Youth Soccer/Cal South, so a player could feasibly be rostered on two teams ... ECNL and a Cal South team.
     

Share This Page