Can Refs Call an 02G DPL Game Early Just Because Losing Coach Asks?

Discussion in 'C'mon Ref!' started by soccer dude, Nov 3, 2018.

  1. soccer dude

    soccer dude Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +153 / 3
    Today during my 02G daughters DPL Legends game, OC Surf coach wanted to call the game after half time after complaining about heat and having no subs and losing 2-0 at that point. Final score was 8-0. Refs kept game going after half but then called game at 39.5 minutes in a 45 minute 2nd half. Can Refs do this? I've been ref'ing for a long time and have always been told that you must keep the play time per half the same. First half was 45 mins. I understand the coach was probably not liking the score but should ref have called the game over 5 mins early, shorting our girls play time and potentially our subs? Plus, don't we pay the refs to ref a full game and not partial? There were no issues in the game other than slight heat. I feel somewhat ripped off especially since my daughter came in during the 2nd half of the 2nd half and so she was shorted those minutes.
     
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  2. Tea and Busquets

    Tea and Busquets Bronze

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Letter of the law? Shouldn't have happened. Situation what it was? Understandable. And if your daughter had been injured in those last 5.5 minutes? It's hot. It's a nothing game. One team frustrated and tired. Probably best for all involved. Your daughter will get more minutes elsewhere. An extra 5 will not get her that college scholarship. IMO
     
  3. soccer dude

    soccer dude Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +153 / 3
    Right, I agree that it was not a big deal in the big scheme of things but what about stopping the game after the 1st half was over according to what that other coach wanted even if we're winning? How would you feel as a parent if you paid $10 to park and watch your daughter/son play only half a game? So, this question is more of a big picture question than the mere 5 mins or so that it was.
     
  4. GunninGopher

    GunninGopher

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +304 / 1
    Halves don't have to be equal, they should be regulation. If the first half is accidentally called early or let to go long, you don't make up or burn the time in the second half. You play it to regulation. Of course some competitions will require a game to be called early if they are behind.

    Nobody likes a blow-out, but referee's shouldn't call a game early. Teams deserve a full game. That being said, I've "read the room" before and let some blow-outs end a couple minutes early when there was an injury stoppage. Did it most recently about a month ago.

    There are worse things that can happen. As I see it, referee's are paid to run the full game, so we should do it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Tea and Busquets

    Tea and Busquets Bronze

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    It sounds like your frustration is more that your daughter only played (less than) half a game. That seems more of an issue with the team/coach situation than a problem with the referee.
     
    • Dumb Dumb x 1
  6. Tea and Busquets

    Tea and Busquets Bronze

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Actually, not to be too pedantic, but the LOTG does say the halves have to be equal. Law 7.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. soccer dude

    soccer dude Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +153 / 3
    My daughter played the entire first half so not an issue of play time only that the full game is played barring a full team brawl or both teams agreeing to end game short which I've seen before when it's over 100 and a blowout.
     
  8. timbuck

    timbuck

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +2,649 / 26
    Better than not playing at all.
    I think it was an 03 game last weekend. At a park that charges $10 for parking. Visiting team forget their player cards. No game.
    Visiting coach didn’t even want to scrimmage.
    I think he was pissed they didn’t have their cards and decided to go the beach instead.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. GunninGopher

    GunninGopher

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +304 / 1
    A little pedantic is OK though, I suppose, even if it is wrong?

    It has been made clear to me in training that you don't correct the total game time in the second half for accidentally lengthening or shortening the first. However, since you are focused on the LOTG as written, please find this passage on page 82:

    The referee must not compensate for a timekeeping error during the first half by changing the length of the second half.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  10. coachrefparent

    coachrefparent Silver

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +634 / 21
    This is poster child of what's wrong with youth soccer (sports) today. Parent of winning team complaining about 8-0 game being ended 5.5 minutes (out of 90) early where other team has no subs.

    You should renounce your referee and parent card.

    Loser. Plain and simple.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  11. GunninGopher

    GunninGopher

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +304 / 1
    That shouldn't happen this day and age. In Presidio we're supposed to let them play. About 1/3 of the referees don't even ask for cards anymore.
     
  12. TangoCity

    TangoCity Silver

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    369
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +631 / 12
    How hot was it? Turf or grass field??
     
  13. Keeper07

    Keeper07 Bronze

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    I’d be more upset about the level of competitive play. 8-0 eeek! You drive all that way, pay parking, all to slaughter the other team. How does the team grow? Where’s the development? How do scouts react to this type of game?
     
  14. soccer dude

    soccer dude Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +153 / 3
    You're right. You don't. The DPL league is weak imo at the 02 level at least. I hate winning like this and would prefer to play tougher teams with a smaller goal differential. The 04 age is more balanced and tougher. CRL, National League and National Cup will give us a more balanced competition. I'd say 85 degrees on grass. Again, I'm not saying I want to blow up the score even more. I just want the girls to play folks so don't get your panties in a bunch about me just wanting my kid to score more goals. I'm all about development and growth and hence why I want the full game length. I get the blow out situation and that no team wants to continue playing with this score (from opposing side that is). I could care less about the score. Our girls were tired too as we only had 2 subs. Although I don't agree about cutting game early, I hope this was only in response to the score and perhaps that refs didn't want us to score anymore. Sad for girls though.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Surfref

    Surfref Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    777
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +2,069 / 21
    I had this happen several years ago. Losing coach (9-0 at halftime) said he wanted to end the game and winning coach wanted to continue. I told the losing coach we would have to play the second half unless he could not field 7 players. About a minute before kickoff he yell out to me that he has 8 girls injured and only had 5 players to put on the field. I ended the game and sent a report in to the league who recorded the final score as 9-0. I am not sure he would have thought of the minimum player requirement if had not mentioned it. The players and parents from both teams seemed okay with not playing another 40 minute half but the winning coach was really pissed off.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
  16. Soccer Dad & Ref

    Soccer Dad & Ref Bronze

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Not exactly the same, but don't teams get penalized for forfeiting in certain gaming circuits? The OP's question is a good one though. If a team wants to quit at a certain point, how is it dealt with? Score is recorded as it was at the time of quiting? Is that a forfeit?
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Surfref

    Surfref Silver Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    777
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +2,069 / 21
    They really didn't forfeit since the first half of the game was played and we could not continue because there were too many players injured and the team could not field the required 7. If a team just wants to quit, that would probably be handled differently by the league or tournament. Remember that referees do not decide who wins or loses, but just report the facts of the match and the league/tournament determines the final score.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. sweeperkeeper

    sweeperkeeper Bronze

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Just curious.... What do you think happens when a team is down 0-8? They tend to get chippy or worse start looking for dangerous tackles because they are frustrated. Look at the reverse side.... Let's say the ref does play the full 45 and your girl blows her ACL in the 43rd minute. I think you would have the opposite view versus "OMG! We need to play the full 45!!!"

    As many have mentioned. There was nothing to gain at this point. Your team was significantly better don't let 5 minutes ruin the great performance your girls put on
     

Share This Page